TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg) header
TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg) profile picture

«All of humanity’s problems stem from man’s inability to sit quietly in a room alone» | Value | Special Sits | Global Equities | 23

Stockholm, Sweden
Joined November 2020
Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)Photo by TheOracleOfOslo (@BuffDawgg)
Planned a tweet, but had too much to say on $EVC. ATS growth went from +123% to +230% (4Q25 to 2Q26) and EBIT >tripled, yet the EBIT multiple fell from 21x to ~5x (ex media+spectrum) w/ px up just 53%. New CMO, 2 new directors and a strong ranking add to the case. Link in bio!
3
6
1
43
5,557
Using a/r and exit rate from the HK account as a proxy for spend (assuming unchanged payment terms), there was a pick-up at quarter-end (+10% vs. Q2), suggesting spend has either stabilized or is ramping. Also indicative of Smadex’s clients adjusting, rather than pulling spend.
$EVC Q3 print: ATS rev +133% yy (-3% seq) vs. guided floor of > 100% yy. Take-rate rose to 39.4% (38.8%), while the core book grew 68% yy and 19% seq. Concentration risk fell w/ the HK customer now = 30% of group rev. #2 whale now = 8% (+59% seq), and EVC sold 1 station for $30m.
14
941
$EVC Q3 print: ATS rev +133% yy (-3% seq) vs. guided floor of > 100% yy. Take-rate rose to 39.4% (38.8%), while the core book grew 68% yy and 19% seq. Concentration risk fell w/ the HK customer now = 30% of group rev. #2 whale now = 8% (+59% seq), and EVC sold 1 station for $30m.
Planned a tweet, but had too much to say on $EVC. ATS growth went from +123% to +230% (4Q25 to 2Q26) and EBIT >tripled, yet the EBIT multiple fell from 21x to ~5x (ex media+spectrum) w/ px up just 53%. New CMO, 2 new directors and a strong ranking add to the case. Link in bio!
3
1
35
3,448
ATS EBIT+margin fell q/q on sales, engineering and adops hiring plus a multi-cloud migration. Media’s Q3 was very weak (though political spend is mostly Q4), but the silver lining is that mgmt is exploring options for the TV stations, pointing to a partial media/ATS separation.
1
2
602
Assuming zero ATS growth in Q4 and rising opex+SG&A, you’re paying sub 8x FY26e EBIT for triple-digit growth and CTV exposure. Look 2 years out, underwrite 60% growth p.a. from the core book, $400m in media+spectrum value and a rerate to 10x, and EVC is worth $30/sh (82% IRR).
8
504
TheOracleOfOslo retweeted
After two decades helping grow some of the biggest names in gaming, from Angry Birds and Candy Crush to NBA 2K, Luis de la Camara is joining Smadex as our new Chief Marketing Officer!🎉 Read the full announcement 👉 lnkd.in/enKaaF-q
1
2
7
4,735
TheOracleOfOslo retweeted
Small Cap stocks don’t even try to go up anymore. They just look at you like this.
62
75
19
2,086
103,873
$EVC's TelevisaUnivision affiliation got a 3-month extension, w/ quarterly rolling. It provides some visibility, but reads like a stopgap while talks continue. Maybe a bit far-fetched, but could TelevisaUnivision be eyeing EVC's TV stations now that the 39% cap is being lifted?
1
2
17
15,973
Small contract, but it ends a months-long silence. $HAV notes that scopes like this typically generate NOK 40-60m in revenue, and that engineering and procurement kick off this year.
1
16
1,246
YTD: +40%, down from a +103% peak. Fitting that my best quarter was immediately followed by my worst ever - the peril of a concentrated book. In retrospect, I should have trimmed $EVC, mainly to free up cash for my $TERNOR, $CEDER and $GRVY positions. EOQ port attached.
5
43
3,584
On EVC, assuming the core book keeps compounding, a 64% drop in HK spend and 12/4x multiples = >3x. $HAV flipped in the q on weak order intake, but the asymmetric setup, promising mgmt commentary re the strategic review and better 2027 visibility by Q3 reinforce my conviction
8
926
$EVC: mgmt guided for >100% Y/Y in Q3 and Q4, but the stock got beaten up on concentration and the guide down. Meanwhile ATS core (ex. HK whale) grew 81% Y/Y. I dig into whether Smadex is any good, the CTV inflection, an updated valuation and everything in between. Link in bio!
3
2
1
36
3,593
$HAV: SEAM's 2025 numbers are out. Hanwha paid ~20x FY25 EBIT (NOK 102m) for 38% rev growth/10.8% margin vs. 62% at 10.4% margin for NES. NES growth has accelerated this year but applying the same multiple to its '25 EBIT = 165% upside w/ 0 value to RemainCo. On FY26e, it's a 4x
$HAV Q2: rev +38% y/y, EBITDA NOK 17.3m (6.5% margin vs. 2.1% in 2Q5). VERY disappointing order intake at NOK 35m (0.13x book-to-bill), and the backlog dropped further to NOK 826m. But w/ NOK 237m of net cash, you're paying sub 4x EBITDA run rate for a biz mgmt expects to inflect
3
3
26
4,065
Unrelated, but NES also signed a sales partnership agreement with Varya Tech (Indian marine equipment supplier) recently. Could prove material over time as India chases top 5 global shipbuilder status by 2047, w/ $2.6b pledged to the Maritime Development Fund
5
745
This Starz Entertainment $STRZ pitch from @BuffDawgg is up over 100% in 1y
1
1
9
3,297
I'll be publishing an update on $EVC soon, but Dylan's letter is a must-read. He covers the 3 assets (ATS, Media and spectrum) in great detail, Smadex's differentiation and flywheel, CTV, Starlink/MNOs driving spectrum value, and more. Highly recommend!
Published my mid-year 2026 letter last week (linked below). This time around it's an extended commentary/update on the $EVC thesis and thoughts on the securities exchanges ($MIAX $ICE $CBOE $CME)
24
3,428
$CEDER 4Q26: rev +14.5% y/y, EBITA SEK 28.1m (6.7% margin vs. 9% in 4Q25). BUT the margin was hit by a larger holiday-pay liability swing and Main Market listing prep costs. Adjusted for both, underlying EBITA margin was 8.7%, translating into a valuation of ~4x EBITA run rate
1
1
29
3,479
Switching from K3 to IFRS from Q1 should improve peer comparability. Two new schools (Åkersberga+Carl Wahren) were acquired July 1, i.e., they're not yet in the numbers, and mgmt sees the ~15 new school reforms (biggest in 30yrs) as a net positive for scaled operators like CEDER
4
788
$HAV Q2: rev +38% y/y, EBITDA NOK 17.3m (6.5% margin vs. 2.1% in 2Q5). VERY disappointing order intake at NOK 35m (0.13x book-to-bill), and the backlog dropped further to NOK 826m. But w/ NOK 237m of net cash, you're paying sub 4x EBITDA run rate for a biz mgmt expects to inflect
2
1
21
6,213
Mgmt says low intake is timing, not demand. NES award decisions were "pushed to the right," not lost, w/ high tender activity across all 3 segments and several decisions due in H2. The strategic review "has given a lot of opportunities," seeing good progress, & mgmt is optimistic
1
5
824